Acknowledgements for Olmsted Online, a Project of NAOP Phase 1 Project: Olmsted Brothers in Washington State

Partners

Funding

Technical Partners

  • Applied Geographics, Inc. – Principal Consultant
  • GreenInfo Network
  • Forterra
  • ISON Design
  • The Image Collective
  • Tim Crawford Design
  • Washington State Archives

Steering Committee

  • Eliza Davidson, Chair, FSOP Trustee, NAOP Trustee
  • Mathieu Denuelle, ESRI
  • Iris Gestram, Executive Director, NAOP
  • Donald Harris Manager, Seattle Parks and Recreation Department
  • Spencer Howard, Artifacts Consulting, NAOP Trustee
  • David Kimball, GIS Specialist, Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation
  • Patrice Kish, Director of Office of Cultural Resources, Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation, NAOP Trustee
  • Anne Knight, Designer/Planner and Olmsted Researcher
  • Brooks Kolb, Landscape Architect
  • Arleyn Levee, Landscape Historian and Preservation Consultant
  • Caroline Loughlin, NAOP Trustee
  • Jennifer Ott, Historian, President, FSOP
  • Anthony Reed, Archivist, Frederick Law Olmsted National Historic Site, NPS
  • Charlie Sundberg, Preservation Planner, King County Historic Preservation Program
  • Christy O'Hara, Assistant Professor, California Polytechnic State University, Landscape Architecture Department, NAOP Trustee
  • Rodney Young, Seattle Parks and Recreation Department

Advisors

  • Charlie Beveridge, Olmsted Papers Series Editor
  • Ethan Carr, NAOP Trustee
  • Kathleen Conner, Seattle Parks and Recreation Department
  • Jill Trebbe, Supervisory Architect, Frederick Law Olmsted National Historic Site, NPS

Project Manager

  • Linda Keenan

Content Committee

  • Eliza Davidson, Chair
  • Jerry Arbes
  • Bob Baines
  • David Dougherty
  • Annie Doyon
  • Jim Gale
  • Joan Hockaday
  • Spencer Howard
  • Douglas E. Jackson
  • Anne Knight
  • Brooks Kolb
  • Andy Mitton
  • Jonathan Morley
  • Theresa Neylon
  • Sue Nicol
  • Lara Normand
  • Susan Olmsted
  • Jennifer Ott
  • Jenny Wyatt

Document Selection Committee

  • Anne Knight, Chair
  • Jerry Arbes
  • Donald Harris
  • Spencer Howard
  • Arleyn Levee
  • Sue Nicol
  • Anthony Reed
  • Charlie Sundberg

Editor

  • Niki Stojnic

Resource Materials

  • The Master List of Design Projects of the Olmsted Firm 1857-1979, NAOP and Frederick Law Olmsted National Historic Site, National Park Service
  • The Olmsted Archives, Frederick Law Olmsted National Historic Site
  • Olmsted Research Guide Online; Frederick Law Olmsted National Historic Site
  • Jerry Arbes and Anne Knight Collection
  • Catherine Joy Johnson Collection
  • Arleyn Levee Collection
  • Library of Congress, Olmsted Papers and Records, Manuscript Division
  • City of Seattle Department of Parks and Recreation
  • Seattle Municipal Archives